NY I80484

April 17, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000

Ted Conlon
C/o Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of pullman suitcases from China

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated April 10th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as Item number 440200HD, a pullman suitcase measuring approximately 14”W x 19”H x 7”D. Your letter states that the suitcase is constructed of 55 per cent ramie and 45 per cent polyester.

The suitcase has two zippered exterior pockets or compartments on the front of the case. The case closes with a zipper enclosure. The interior features a zippered pocket and elastic tie downs. The item also features padded carrying handles on both the top and the side of the bag, two wheels on the bottom, a molded plastic retractable pull on the back, and carrying straps on both the top and back.

The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, and briefcases with an outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,