NY I80480

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a novelty key ring (item number 70458-5). It consists of a steel split ring and a plastic snap hook attached by a short chain to a plastic cartoon character known as Sponge Bob Square Pants. The character measures approximately 3 inches high and has moveable arms and legs.

The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,