NY I80474

April 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040

Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a playsuit for infants’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 81159, which will be manufactured from knitted pile fabric of 94% polyester/6% spandex, is a coverall, characterized by long sleeves, by long legs, which snap together along their inner sides and along the crotch, by a snapped opening, which snaps together beneath the Peter Pan collar at the center of the mid-section of the upper back, and ornamented by a ribbon bow at the center of the front, by a smocked chest, and in various locations by crocheted edging.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, knitted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,