NY I80472

May 9, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Ms. Barbara Nichols
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
3600 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 4203 “Raider Fleece Vest” is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The vest features oversized armholes; a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a zippered patch pocket on the left chest: zippered pockets below the waist; 100 percent nylon, woven fabric overlays on the front and back yokes and on the side seams; a rubberized logo on the rear yoke; screen printing on the side overlays and chest pocket; and elasticized capping at the bottom. The patch pocket is of 100 percent nylon, woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style 4203 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.

Style 4203 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,