NY I80470

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I80470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dillard’s Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage from The Philippines.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The artificial foliage on both styles consist of red and burgundy glass beaded plastic fruits and berries, green paper holly leaves and pinecones with a sheer red and gold ribbon.

Style number 227T2565PT is a 22” triple metal pillar candleholder. It is designed with round and flat scrolled metal bars. It is decorated with red, burgundy and green artificial foliage and fruit. The candles are not included.

Style number 227T2566PT is a 24” round evergreen Christmas wreath. The evergreen pine branches are composed of plastic green strips wrapped around wire and made to appear as pine branches. The wreath is decorated with red, burgundy and green artificial foliage and fruit.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 227T2566PT, evergreen wreath, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The issue of the scope of the term “festive articles” under 9505 is currently pending before the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in the matter of Park B. Smith Ltd. V. United States, Court of Appeals No. 01-1578 (cross appeal # 01-1586). Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.

In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant classification ruling request is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of Appeals, we are unable to issue a classification ruling letter to you with respect to style number 227T2565PT, metal pillar candleholder. Accordingly, we are administratively closing our file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,