NY I80454

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 23s303, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, double knit fabric (the hood), jersey knit fabric (the 2 front panels), and 2x2 rib knit fabric (the sleeves, the back panel, the front bottom waist). The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front vertical inset pockets at the waist.

The essential character is given by the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,