NY I80437

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Australia

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 23s310, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder straps measuring approximately a quarter of an inch in width, a V-neck, a V-back, and a rib knit waist. Embroidered designs are on the panel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,