NY I80430

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, on behalf of Meryl Diamond Ltd., 1384 Broadway, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number SW 658B, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic, jersey knit fabric (the 2 front panels) and 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel, the bottom of the front panels). The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a ribbed bottom, and 97% polyester, 3% spandex, woven overlays on the front panels.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,