NY I80420

April 29, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I80420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000

Mr. Troy Myers
Limited Logistics Services
Seven Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated April9, 2002, on behalf of your client Bath and Body Works, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style number 48815. It is a 100% glass finial that will be sold in the gold color with gold glitter and in a silver color with silver glitter. Your letter of inquiry states that the finial may be used in various methods, as a Christmas tree topper, or a taper in a taper candleholder. You further state that the finial will be sold during the Christmas holiday season.

The item can be classified in two headings. It is the opinion of this office that there is no essential character and the item will be classified in festive articles.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass finial Christmas decoration will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,