NY I80417

May 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I80417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Ms. Vicki Ostrom
T. H. Weiss & Co.
600 East Dallas Rd., Suite 480
Grapevine, Texas 76051

RE: The tariff classification of cycling socks from France.

Dear Ms. Ostrom:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Five pairs of sample socks that worn under cycling shoes for additional weather protection were submitted with your request. Item numbers K4912 “Elastic”, K4913 “Falcon”, K4914 “Cook”, K-4921 “Stockholm” and K4924 “Activ” are made from three-layer knit fabric lamination with exterior layer of 100% polytetrafluorethelene membrane and interior layer of 100% polyester fabric. All five styles of cycling socks extend to approximately 4” above the ankle and have a strip of elastic at the top.

The applicable subheading for the cycling socks, Item numbers K4912 “Elastic”, K4913 “falcon”, K4914 “Cook”, K4921 “Stockholm” and K4924 “Activ” will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hosesocksand footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted” Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of France are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,