NY I80410

April 30, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I80410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are decorative articles in the form of two leaf-shaped ceramic (non-porcelain) plates, item number 187798, that measure nearly 9 ¾ inches in length by 6 to 7 inches at their widest dimension by 1 ¼ inches in height. Both articles depict the veins and stem of the leaf along the top surface in noting one item has an oval-like body, while the other article has a distinct regular wavy-like rim.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,