NY I80405

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I80405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hairstyling set from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model 79626, is a hairstyling set consisting of one cushion brush, one round brush, one vent brush, one mini brush, one plastic comb, one plastic jaw clip, and two scrunchies packed in a cardboard gift box.

Classification is based upon the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). The hairstyling set is considered a set for classification purposes. GRI 3 requires that composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3 (a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. Since this kit meets the definition of a “set” as per GRI 3 (b), it would be classifiable according to the component, or components taken together, which can be taken as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. The essential character of the hairstyling set is imparted by the hairbrushes.

The applicable subheading for the hairstyling set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents for each piece in the set plus 3.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,