NY I80362

April 30, 2002

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I80362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Jennifer Cupp
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
16580 Air Center Blvd.
Suite 200
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of three agglomerated stone articles from Italy

Dear Ms. Cupp:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002, on behalf of your client, Dal-Tile Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples include a soap dish, a large corner shelf and a 2-piece towel bar holder. You stated in your letter that each item is made of travertine agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the three agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,