NY I80350

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's duster-like garment from India.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style F02-14-196 is a woman’s duster-like garment constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is intended to be worn over a dress and extends from the shoulders to the ankle. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by three button and loop closures. The sleeves are embellished with embroidery.

The applicable subheading for style F02-14-196 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style F02-14-196 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,