NY I80346

April 11, 2002

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 I80346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000

Mr. Joseph Veiga
Ashland Inc.
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, OH 43216

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen DC-90, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Veiga. :

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Acetaminophen DC-90, is a white, granular powder, containing acetaminophen (90% by weight), an analgesic and antipyretic drug, as the active ingredient.

The applicable subheading for Acetaminophen DC-90, imported in bulk form, will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski