NY I80342

August 27, 2002

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I80342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0080

Ms. Kathy Grandshaw
Nathan Performance Gear
315 Main Street
P.O. Box 510
Gt. Barrington, MA 01230-0510

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester dyed warp knit fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Grandshaw:

In your letter dated March 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style R206T, is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a three bar construction that moves the yarns from the front of the fabric to the back creating a sponge-like core. Weighing 274.1 g/m2, this product will be imported in 91 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

At the present time goods classifiable in subheading 6005.32.0080, HTS, which are produced in Taiwan, are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,