NY I80335

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I80335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Connie Collignon
T.O.H. International
1510 Midway Court, 2E
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of the “Sand Shaker” from China.

Dear Ms Collignon:

In your letter dated March 19, 2002, on behalf of TML, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Sand Shaker is composed of plastic. Through the use of a plastic holder with a metal clip, the Sand Shaker can be secured to a golf cart. The Sand Shaker is for use on golf courts to repair divots with sand.

The applicable subheading for the Sand Shaker and its holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,