NY I80312

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I80312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Karen A. Sousa
APC Corporation
P.O. Box 278
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of a “Relay I/O Card” from India

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Relay I/O Card” is a module consisting of a printed circuit board with various electronic components, including 6 electrical relays, affixed to a mounting plate with an electrical connector. In use, the “Relay I/O Card” is installed into the card slot of an uninterruptible power supply (UPS), and serves to control the operation of the UPS.

The applicable subheading for the “Relay I/O Card” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,