NY I80279

April 18, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I80279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

John deBoer
Wal  Mart Stores, Inc.
601 North Walton
Bentonville, AK 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of an Air Snares Game from China.

Dear Mr. deBoer:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an Air Snares Game, style number 42743. The product puts the user’s rhythmic abilities to the test in two games that challenge the player’s skill to repeat what is heard and to keep time with the music. One can play on any surface or in the air, and there is a choice of sixteen different drum sounds. The item is battery operated. The proper classification for the Air Snares Game will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other games. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Air Snares Game, style number 42743, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,