NY I80267

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number WN52897, is a woman’s long sleeveless vest that extends from the shoulder to the calf area. The garment is constructed from 55% acrylic 45% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with no means of closure, and 2 side slits at the bottom of the garment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters(vests), knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,