NY I80261

April 17, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s short coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 8835DT017S, is a man’s lower thigh-length coat. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment is also lined in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill.

The coat features a fold down pointed collar with a detachable two-button tab closure at the neck and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. A left-over-right overlapping flap with five button closures along the front placket covers the zipper area. The coat has a pocket on the left chest, long hemmed sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist that are secured by a flap with two snaps, a smaller pocket with a hook and loop fastener on the inside of the right front pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The textile label with the “Faconnable tradename is located on the flap of the left front pocket.

The garment is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,