NY I80246

May 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit lounge pants from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles 69424 and 69519 are men’s lounge pants constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 69424 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a rear patch pocket; and hemmed leg openings. Style 69519 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a concealed one button fly front opening; and tunnel elastic at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for Styles 69424 and 69519 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 69424 and 69519 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,