NY I80241

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I80241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.6600

Mr.Pete Michalczyk
Quantum Logistics, Inc.
14509 East 33rd Place #H
Aurora, CO 80011

RE: The tariff classification of a Telephone Jack Part from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Michalczyk:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Telephone Jack Part. It is installed for end use in voice and data communications pre-configured panels according to the literature submitted with your request. A sample of the item was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Telephone Jack Part will be 8517.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy Parts: Other: Other: For telegraphic apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,