NY I80233

April 16, 2002

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I80233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000

Mr. Richard Zupito
Montgomery International Inc.
233 S. Gov. Printz Blvd.
P.O. Box 124
Essington, PA 19029-0124

RE: The tariff classification of DVD Analyzers from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Zupito:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, on behalf of AECO, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The DVD Analyzer is used to test and inspect DVDs. The analyzer contains a specially customized SDP-1000 drive from Pulstec. The analyzer incorporates optical elements in the DVD player system and utilizes laser light as its light source. The DVD analyzer tests electrical and recorded parameters as well as physical measurements such as space layer thickness, vertical deviation and track pitch.

The applicable subheading for the DVD Analyzer will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other optical instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,