NY I80228

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GoldenToo, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 9134/19134 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 3x3 ribbed knit hood, 3x3 ribbed knit long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a 3x2 ribbed knit bottom, and two pouch pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,