NY I80225

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Susan White
White + Warren
80 West 40th Street
3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 5830, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 52% silk, 18% cotton, 17% rayon, 8% cashmere, and 5% angora knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and short sleeves. The neckline, sleeves, and bottom are finished with ribbed knit fabric.

Style 5835, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 52% silk, 18% cotton, 17% rayon, 8% cashmere, and 5% angora knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed knit turtleneck, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, and a tubular bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Hong Kong are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,