NY I80207

May 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Malaysia and China.

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 78648 is a men’s pullover garment constructed 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 78648 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 78647 is a men’s pullover garment constructed 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 78647 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom

The applicable subheading for Styles 78648 and 78647 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 78648 and 78647 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,