NY I80193

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Customs Specialist
Corporate Office
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Turkey

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number MT7004, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, doubleknit fabric. You state that this style will also be imported with a fiber content of 70% cotton, 30% polyester. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 chest pockets, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,