NY I80186

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Item number 017-2142 (petite) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two front pockets below the waist, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The neckline, pockets and front opening are trimmed with leather. This garment will also be imported in regular and tall sizes under item numbers 017-2143 and 017-2144. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

Item 017-2148 (petite) is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. Across the back there is an overlay with two buttoned tabs. This garment will also be imported in regular and tall sizes under item numbers 017-2149 and 017-2150. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for both jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Both jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,