NY I80159

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigan from Hong Kong and one woman’s cardigan from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, PA. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. You submitted four samples. One sample, style M1T562916, will be answered in a separate ruling.

Your sample, style P53G10175 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures and five non-functional buttons. The collar, placket, sleeves and bottom are finished with knit capping. The country of origin is Thailand.

Styles P53A36818 and K53E46818N are women’s cardigans constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature a notched collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with five button closures. The collar, sleeves, placket, and bottom are finished with knit capping. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,