NY I80155

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80155

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. You submitted four samples. One sample, style M1T562916, will be answered in a separate ruling.

Your sample, style 51078, is a woman’s double-breasted suit-type jacket constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. It features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with one row of five functional buttons and one row of five non-functional buttons, two inside functional buttons, two inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,