NY I80152

April 5, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I80152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6209.30.3040

Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a water resistant jacket for infants and for girls from Macau

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style GL48574 is a lined garment, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon which has been coated with 600 mm polyurethane on that side which forms the outershell of the garment. Styling characteristics include a full-front, zippered opening, a hood, shirt-type styling at each side of the lower front, a partially elasticized waistband, long sleeves, and various pockets.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

In sizing for infants’ wear the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; whereas in larger sizing for girls the subheading will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for girls’anorakswindbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The duty rates will be 16.2 and 7.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In sizing for infants’ wear the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and in larger sizing for girls within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,