NY I80146

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, Pennsylvania. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style P1B808308, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 86% wool, 14% nylon hand knitted fabric with rows of self-yarn loops. The garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with four hook and eye closures, and a 100% percent nylon woven lining.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,