NY I80119

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I80119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020, 6211.43.0091

Ms. Daisy Neckelmann
Daisy Neckelmann
1463 Camellia Circle
Weston, FL 33326

RE: The tariff classification of a Belly Dancer’s Costume from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Neckelmann:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Belly Dancer’s Costume consisting of a sequined top and bottom. The costume bra like top is composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric covered with sequins and a row of beads hanging from the bandeau. It is secured by a hook and loop closure. The bottom is composed of woven 49% polyester, 32% cotton and 19% spandex fabric covered with sequins. The garment is 3 ½” wide with hanging beads secured with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 639.

The applicable subheading for the bottom will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provide for “Track suitsOther garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,