NY I80074

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Barbara Y. Wierbicki
C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated April 2nd, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Geometric Jewelry Box”, Item number PP244384, a hexagonal shaped, vertically hinged jewelry box constructed with an outer surface of embossed Polyvinyl chloride (“PVC”). The article is approximately 7” high and 5 ½” deep and incorporates a single center snap closure. The interior of the box features four textile lined overlapping shelves (two on each side). One shelf is sub-divided into two compartments, while another shelf is fitted to hold rings and small pieces of jewelry. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,