NY I80071

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I80071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Helen Reetz
Jockey International, Inc.
2300 60th Street
P.O. Box 1417
Kenosha, Wisconsin 53141-1417

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China.

Dear Ms. Reetz:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Two FORMFIT brand women’s garments constructed of transparent 84% nylon 16% spandex knitted mesh fabric were submitted for review. Style UX290-01 is a halter style camisole with a cowl front neckline and a straight cut back. The garment features a ¼-inch wide elastic strap that extends around the neck and trims the back and sides of the camisole, and a hemmed bottom.

Style UX294-01 is a camisole with an empire style front. The garment features a u-shaped neckline in front and a straight cut back, adjustable elasticized ¼-inch wide shoulder straps, elasticized trim at the top of the garment, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles UX290-01 and UX294-01 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,