NY I80067

April 4, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80067

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Marta de la Cuesta
Import Department
Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
3287 NW 65th Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. de la Cuesta:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 1600 is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton. One of these garments is a pair of shorts, fully elasticized around the waist, on which an open pocket is located at each side of the front. The other of these garments is a sleeveless, scoop-necked pullover.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, knitted, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style 1600 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,