NY I80062

April 25, 2002

CLA-19-2:RR:NC:2:228 I80062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.31.0049

Ms. Julie Halas
SouthEnd International, Ltd.
1235-E East Boulevard #104
Charlotte, NC 28203-5868

RE: The tariff classification of biscuits from France

Dear Ms. Halas:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature and samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Le Croquets de Provence are baked, sliced, and oven-dried biscuits packaged for retail sale in boxes containing 125 grams, net weight. Your letter describes two types of biscuits, honey and olive flavored. Ingredients common to both are flour, sugar, almonds, eggs, salt, whole milk, and yeast powder. The olive flavored biscuits contain olives, and the honey flavored biscuit contains honey, vegetable fat, flavoring, and vanilla extract.

The applicable subheading for these biscuits will be 1905.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ waressweet biscuitsotherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,