NY I80012

April 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Here’s a Hug, New York City. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 783, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with seven button closures. The neckline, sleeves, placket and bottom are finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,