NY I80010

April 10, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transpiration
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from So. Korea.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated March 29, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as a Capezio® dance bag, style 210. The item is a travel bag manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon textile material designed to contain ballet accessories. The interior of the bag is plastic lined with no additional features. The bottom portion of the bag features an additional full-width zippered compartment. One exterior side of the bag features a pocket that is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The bag has double self-fabric carrying strap and a removable shoulder strap. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,