NY H89975

April 17, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 5810.92.9080; 3926.90.3500

Ms. Betty L. Toromino
Novtex
43 Print Works Drive
Adams, MA 01220

RE: The tariff classification of trimmings from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Toromino:

In your letter dated March 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted swatches of trimmings, item numbers 6642, 6629, 3693 and 1045. The trimmings will be imported in continuous lengths and will be used on clothing and accessories.

Item number 6642 is a ΒΌ-inch wide ribbon made of 100 percent polyester ribbon fabric. Pieces of the same fabric have been folded into rosettes that are attached onto the ribbon.

Item number 6629 is made of a 1-inch wide sheer nylon woven fabric with lace-like trimming around the edges. Embroidered onto the center of the fabric are floral patterns and, at set intervals, flowers of woven fabric have been sewn on.

Item number 3693, has a ground fabric constructed of polyester woven fabric. There are two types of embroidery work embellishing the ground fabric: the first consists of cording material sewn onto the ground fabric to outline a floral pattern and the second consists of sequins and plastic beads stitched onto the fabric.

Item number 1045, has a ground fabric made of nylon woven fabric. The ground fabric is fully covered with 60 percent glass beads and 30 percent plastic pearls.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 6642 and 6629 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 3693 will be 5810.92.9080, HTS, which provides for embroidery in the piece, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 1045 will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily and not set articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,