NY H89957

April 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H89957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 112202 is a string-knit glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester fabric. The glove features a palmside rubberized dot coating covering the fingertips to the wrist and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 111202, 113202, 114202 and 117202.

Style 111201 is a half-fingered version of style 112202. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 112201, 113201, 114201 and 117201.

Noting the features, we believe all styles show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,