NY H89952

April 15, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H89952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Linda Otto
Ormco Corporation
1332 S. Lone Hill Avenue
Glendora, CA 91740

RE: The tariff classification of orthodontic “Power Chain” from Japan.

Dear Ms. Otto:

In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The Power Chain is an elastomeric polyurethane plastic chain used by orthodontists to hold a patient’s archwires to the brackets, and to exert force between the teeth to align them properly. The chain will be imported in lengths of approximately 2 ½ meters coiled on plastic spools, and will be cut to the desired length by the orthodontist.

The applicable subheading for the Power Chain will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,