NY H89926

March 27, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 H89926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr./Ms. Leslie Araki
SST International, Inc.
10415 S. La Cienega Blvd.
P.O. Box 45055
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sleeve protectors from China.

Dear Mr./Ms. Araki:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002, on behalf of Worldwide Medical & Disposable, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted Samples are Product #s PE-165 and VB-6HS Disposable Plastic Sleeve Protectors. Product # PE-165 Disposable Plastic Sleeve Protector is constructed of 100% polyethylene plastic material and latex free elastic and thread. Product # VB-6HS Disposable Plastic Sleeve Protector is constructed of 100% polyvinyl chloride plastic material and a rubber band with a heat seal at the ends. They are cylindrical in shape with elasticized ends and measure approximately 16.5 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the Product #s PE-165 and VB-6HS Disposable Plastic Sleeve Protectors will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

The question of classification for the Product #s 2400 and 2410 Disposable Nonwoven Sleeve Protectors (NY Control Number H88403) is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,