NY H89919

April 5, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H89919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030

Mr. William Sharpe
I.C.S. Customs Service
812 Thorndale Ave., Suite B
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from Thailand

Dear Mr. Sharpe:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eiseman Co. LLC.

The submitted samples are referred to as a “Towel Set.” The set consists of a hooded towel and washcloth. They are imported in retail packaging. Both the towel and the washcloth are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The towel measures approximately 30 x 32 inches and the washcloth is approximately 10 inches square. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is made from a knit fabric and is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The pocket features appliques and embroidery. A knit fabric binding in either blue or pink finishes the edges of the towel and washcloth. Although referred to as a set, the instant merchandise does not meet the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale” as the components of the set are classifiable within the same subheading. Each item in the set will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand falling within textile category designation 363 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,