NY H89915

April 18, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H89915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of a marinade from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated March 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Kame brand Coconut, Coriander, and Lime Marinade is a light tan colored liquid with tan, black, and red specks. It is composed of 44 percent water, 22 coconut cream, 20 percent rapeseed oil, 5 percent white wine vinegar, 3.50 percent sugar, 1.75 percent mustard powder, and less than one percent each of coriander powder, sea salt, soy sauce, red pepper, lime juice concentrate, xanthan, black pepper, coriander leaf, and Thai flavor. The marinade will be put up in glass jars containing approximately 250 grams.

The applicable subheading for the marinade will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,