NY H89909

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H89909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a dual floodlight fixture from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a plastic dual floodlight fixture, style number W14G4767, that consists of two swivel adjustable cone-shaped holders which are designed to contain 150-watt light bulbs (not included) at the maximum. These holders are attached to the top of the cylinder-like electrical housing, measuring about 8 inches in length, that contains three lengthwise outlets with safety-slide covers and a lighted switch with circuit breaker. The bottom of this housing has a 16-gauge electric light cord, measuring about 6 feet in length, as well as a fitted socket for the insertion of a screw-in plastic ground stake measuring about 7 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the dual floodlight fixture will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,