NY H89906

April 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Joe Carey
Z-Ply Corporation
525 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Carey:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style 87140, is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves and collar are constructed from 85 percent acrylic and 15 percent wool knit fabric. The back and front panels are constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 87140 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 87140 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,