NY H89865

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Karen A. Sousa
APC Corporation
P.O. Box 278
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of a “SmartSlot” card from India

Dear Ms. Sousa:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “SmartSlot” card, identified as item #AP9608, is a device that is used with an uninterruptible power supply and provides expanded capabilities to the power supply with regard to operational status and certain control functions. It is designed to be inserted into an accessory slot in the power supply unit.

The applicable subheading for the “SmartSlot” card, item #AP9608 will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,