NY H89848

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040; 8537.10.9070; 8544.41.8000

Mr. Patrick E. Moffett
Audiovox Corporation
150 Marcus Blvd.
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of a signal distribution system from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Moffett:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the signal distribution system, identified as Model SDB45, is an audio/video switching system that consists of a signal distribution box (SDB), two control stations (CS), and associated electric cables. The system is designed for use in an automobile to allow viewing on a video screen. The SDB performs the required signal transmission and operates in conjunction with the two CS’s that allow passengers to control the system’s functions. There are also optional components that can be used in conjunction with this system and these are identified as additional control stations (CS), signal distribution box source cables (SDBSC), a master control station (MCS), and a game control station (GCS).

The applicable subheading for the signal distribution system, Model SDB45, will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other transmission apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the additional control stations (CS), master control station (MCS) and game control station (GCS) will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for other boards, panels, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the signal distribution box source cables (SDBSC) will be 8544.41.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,